Announcing Garden Cloud | Fast and efficient Kubernetes development with Garden, now available as a managed service. Try it for free.

Privacy policy for garden.io
This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.
Owner and Data Controller
Garden Germany GmbH
Hermannstraße 257
12049 Berlin
Germany

Owner contact email: [email protected]
Types of Data collected
Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: first name; last name; phone number; company name; email address; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data.
Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection. Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.
Mode and place of processing the Data
Methods of processing
The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.
Legal basis of processing
The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:
Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.
In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.
Place
The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.
Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.
Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.
If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.
Retention time
Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.
Therefore:
Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner. The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.
Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.
The purposes of processing
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Contacting the User, Connecting Data, Managing web conferencing and online telephony, Traffic optimization and distribution, Analytics, User database management, Managing contacts and sending messages, Displaying content from external platforms, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Registration and authentication, Interaction with support and feedback platforms, Tag Management and Data transfer outside the EU.
For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.
Analytics
The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.
Google Analytics with anonymized IP
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.
Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.
Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
Within Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an advertisement delivered by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is set. Cookies are small text files that the web browser places in the user's computer. These cookies cease to be valid after 30 days and are not used to identify users personally. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that the user clicked on the advertisement and was forwarded to this page.
Every Google AdWords customer is given a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked by the websites of AdWords customers. The information that is obtained by means of the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers find out the total number of users who have clicked on their advertisement and been forwarded to a page set with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information allowing them to identify users personally. If you do not want to take part in tracking, you can object to this use by simply disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie in the user settings of your web browser. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
More information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking can be found in Google's data privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can change your browser settings so that you are informed when cookies are set and can decide whether to accept them on a case-by-case basis or exclude the acceptance of cookies for particular cases or generally. You can also enable an option to delete the cookies automatically when you close the browser. If cookies are disabled, the functionality of this website may be restricted.
HubSpot Analytics (HubSpot, Inc.)
HubSpot Analytics is an analytics service provided by HubSpot, Inc.
Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.
Tag management
This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Application in a centralized fashion.
This results in the Users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.
Google Tag Manager ("GTM")
Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from.
Personal Data processed: Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.
Contact Form Information
By filling in a contact form (e.g. https://garden.io/contact/) with their Data, the User authorizes Garden to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header. Personal Data processed: company name; email address; first name; last name; phone number.
Mailing list or newsletter
By registering for the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Personal Data processed: email address.
Managing Contacts and Sending messages
This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.
HubSpot Email (HubSpot, Inc.)
HubSpot Email is an email address management and message sending service provided by HubSpot, Inc.
Personal Data processed: email address; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)
Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.
Personal Data processed: company name; email address; first name; last name; phone number.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
Whitepapers and Resources
We also offer the user the opportunity to keep up to date about Garden and upcoming developments in the Kubernetes and cloud native development and testing field via our whitepapers and resources.
Personal data: If the user requests to download a whitepaper or resource, we require only the user’s email address. The data is transmitted to Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com). Mailchimp processes data on behalf of Garden. By submitting a download request, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.
After a user requests to download a whitepaper or resource, we send one email with a download link. We will also send one follow-up email to ask if the user would like to schedule a discussion with a member of our team to learn more about Garden.
Interaction with support and feedback platforms
This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party support and feedback platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.
Community Site & User Forum
We use software from Discourse (https://discourse.org) to provide our community site and user forum (https://community.garden.io, the Garden Community).
In addition to email registration, we also give users the option to regiser for the Garden Community using GitHub OAuth or Google OAuth.
By registering or authenticating, Users allow the Garden Community to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.
GitHub OAuth (GitHub Inc.)
GitHub OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by GitHub Inc. and is connected to the GitHub network. Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.
This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.
Google OAuth
Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, and is connected to the Google network. Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.
User database management
This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to this Application, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks' profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving this Application.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on this Application.
HubSpot CRM (HubSpot, Inc.)
HubSpot CRM is a User database management service provided by HubSpot, Inc.
Personal Data processed: email address; phone number; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
Displaying content from external platforms
This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
Google Fonts
Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from, that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.
Connecting Data
This type of service allows the Owner to connect Data with third-party services disclosed within this privacy policy.
This results in Data flowing through these services, potentially causing the retention of this Data.
Zapier (Zapier, Inc.)
Zapier is a workflow automation service provided by Zapier, Inc. that automates the movement of Data between (third-party) services.
Personal Data processed: company name; email address; first name; last name; phone number.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
Traffic optimization and distribution
This type of service allows this Application to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between this Application and the User's browser.
Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information of the User are transferred.
Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)
Cloudflare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.
The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Application, i.e., communication between this Application and the User's browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Application to be collected.
Personal Data processed: Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
Managing web conferencing and online telephony
This type of service allows this Application to manage the deployment, administration, hosting, recording, distribution and analysis of online telephony and web conferencing in order to communicate with Users.
The Personal Data collected depend on the information provided by the Users while using the respective service.
These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services to enable the Owner to take subsequent steps with the Data processed - e.g. managing contacts, sending messages, analytics, advertising and payment processing.
Livestorm (LIVESTORM SAS.)
Livestorm is a web conferencing management service provided by LIVESTORM SAS. Livestorm may use cookies to track User behavior. Users can find more information on how to opt out of Livestorm cookie tracking on this page. Personal Data processed: company name; email address; first name; last name.
Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy.
Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
This type of service allows Users to interact with data collection platforms or other services directly from the pages of this Application for the purpose of saving and reusing data.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.
Typeform widget (TYPEFORM S.L)
The Typeform widget is a service for interacting with the Typeform data collection platform provided by TYPEFORM S.L. Personal Data processed: company name; email address; first name; last name.
Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy.
Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information.
Data transfer outside the EU
The Owner is allowed to transfer Personal Data collected within the EU to third countries (i.e. any country not part of the EU) only pursuant to a specific legal basis. Any such Data transfer is based on one of the legal bases described below. Users can inquire with the Owner to learn which legal basis applies to which specific service.
Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses
If this is the legal basis, the transfer of Personal Data from the EU to third countries is carried out by the Owner according to “standard contractual clauses” provided by the European Commission. This means that Data recipients have committed to process Personal Data in compliance with the data protection standards set forth by EU data protection legislation. For further information, Users are requested to contact the Owner through the contact details provided in the present document.
Personal Data processed: various types of Data.
The rights of Users
Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.
In particular, Users have the right to do the following:
Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.
Details about the right to object to processing
Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.
Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.
How to exercise these rights
Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.
Stay in the loop
Subscribe to our newsletter for all the updates.

I would like to subscribe to the Garden newsletter.Read our privacy policy here.

garden
Copyright © 2021 Garden.
All rights reserved.
FOLLOW US